This is the html version of the file http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/35740-2.08.doc.pdf.
[…] Under RCW 18.86.030(1)(d), a real estate agent has a duty to disclose “all existing
material facts known by the [agent] and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party; provided
that this subsection shall not be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the [agent]
has not agreed to investigate.” A material fact is “information that substantially adversely affects
the value of the property or a party’s ability to perform its obligations in a real estate transaction,
or operates to materially impair or defeat the purpose of the transaction.” RCW 18.86.010(9).
But that a property is or was the site of “illegal drug activity . . . not adversely affecting the
physical condition of or title to the property is not a material fact.” RCW 18.86.010(9).
Miller bases his argument solely on his contention that he did not know of the
methamphetamine manufacturing on the
11

Page 12
No. 35740-2-II
4
Miller also argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he failed to disclose a material fact