This is the html version of the file http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/35740-2.08.doc.pdf.
[…] happened and felt like he had let his family down. Eva Bloor also experienced anxiety, resulting
in a trip to the emergency room because she thought she was having a heart attack. A doctor
diagnosed her with anxiety and panic attacks and prescribed medication to reduce her anxiety.
The trial court did not err in awarding emotional distress damages.
C.
Litigation Expenses
The Fritzes argue that the trial court erred in awarding the Bloors their litigation expenses
beyond the statutory costs allowed in RCW 4.84.010. We review a trial court’s award of
attorney fees and costs for abuse of discretion. Schmidt v. Cornerstone Invs., Inc., 115 Wn.2d
148, 169, 795 P.2d 1143 (1990).
Under RCW 4.84.010, “there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment
certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party’s expenses in the action, which
allowances are termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law, the
following expenses . . . .” And in an action on a contract that specifically provides for the award
of attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party, the prevailing party is “entitled to reasonable
attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.” RCW 4.84.330.