This is the html version of the file http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/35740-2.08.doc.pdf.
[…] questions about the drug manufacturing, including what the drug was. She also would have
inquired with the health department. That the Bloors began investigating the property’s history as
soon as they learned of the illegal drugs supports a finding that if they had known earlier, they
would have investigated before closing the purchase. Again, substantial evidence supports this
finding of fact.
II. Failure To Disclose a Material Fact
Miller next argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he failed to disclose his
knowledge of the methamphetamine manufacturing as RCW 18.86.030 requires.
Under RCW 18.86.030(1)(d), a real estate agent has a duty to disclose “all existing
material facts known by the [agent] and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party; provided
that this subsection shall not be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the [agent]
has not agreed to investigate.” A material fact is “information that substantially adversely affects
the value of the property or a party’s ability to perform its obligations in a real estate transaction,
or operates to materially impair or defeat the purpose of the transaction.”